To view the meeting notice and other information about the Task Force, click here.
[…] To view the meeting notice and other information about the Task Force, click here.
A blog written by a Utah water rights lawyer with recent case law summaries, legislative updates, and informative articles about Utah water law.
Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Tuesday, July 20, 2010
What Is a Surplus Water Agreement?
Under Article XI, § 6 of the Utah Constitution, a municipality cannot “directly or indirectly, lease, sell, alien or dispose of any waterworks, water rights, or sources of water supply” owned or controlled by the municipality. However, under Section 10-8-14 of the Utah Code, a municipality is authorized to “sell and deliver the surplus product or service capacity of [its water system] not required by the city or the city’s inhabitants, to others beyond the limits of the city.” Accordingly, municipalities can enter into surplus water agreements under which the municipality allows a person to use the municipality’s surplus water until the water is required to meet the municipality’s demands.
Thursday, July 1, 2010
What Is a Report of Conveyance?