Wednesday, December 28, 2016
[…] In 2012, the parties were able to reach an agreement to allow an easement across the Gileses' property for utilities and water pipelines. But Clearwater filed suit claiming damages for being unable to irrigate during the 2011 season. The district court concluded that Clearwater was not entitled to damages for lost crop revenue because the Gileses had not obstructed Clearwater's water rights. Clearwater appealed this decision to the Court of Appeals.

Clearwater asserted claims under two statutes: Utah Code sections 73-1-15 and 73-1-7. The Court first reviewed Clearwater's claims under section 73-1-15, which provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to place or maintain in place any obstruction, or change of the water flow by fence or otherwise, along or across or in such canal or watercourse." The Court concluded that the statute's language requires a physical barrier or obstruction to be placed in the ditch or water system that is in contact with the water and actually changes the water's flow.