These bills are in response to the 2011 Utah
[…] Upon receipt of the withdrawal request, the
Division must promptly update its records to show that the application has been
withdrawn and is of no further force or effect.
An applicant who withdraws an application is not entitled to a refund of
the application filing fees.
To read the full text of the bill as introduced, click here.
To read the full text of the bill as introduced, click here.
2015 Legislative Preview: Forfeiture Exemptions
Senator Margaret Dayton has introduced Senate Bill 15 (SB 15), entitled "Water Law - Forfeiture Exemptions." This bill seeks to amend Utah Code section 73-1-4 regarding
nonuse and forfeiture. The bill adds
some clarifying language that the section does not apply to “a period of nonuse
of a water right during the time the water right is subject to an approved
change application where the applicant is diligently pursuing certification”
To read the full text of the bill as introduced, click here.
To read the full text of the bill as introduced, click here.
2015 Legislative Preview: Public Trust
Representative Kay McIff has introduced House Bill 47 (HB 47), entitled "Protection of Water Rights."