Tuesday, December 21, 2010
[…] To view the meeting notice and other information about the Task Force, click here.
To view the meeting notice and other information about the Task Force, click here.
Tuesday, July 20, 2010
What Is a Surplus Water Agreement?
Under Article XI, § 6 of the Utah Constitution, a municipality cannot “directly or indirectly, lease, sell, alien or dispose of any waterworks, water rights, or sources of water supply” owned or controlled by the municipality. However, under Section 10-8-14 of the Utah Code, a municipality is authorized to “sell and deliver the surplus product or service capacity of [its water system] not required by the city or the city’s inhabitants, to others beyond the limits of the city.” Accordingly, municipalities can enter into surplus water agreements under which the municipality allows a person to use the municipality’s surplus water until the water is required to meet the municipality’s demands.
Thursday, July 1, 2010
What Is a Report of Conveyance?